0
TECHNICAL PAPERS

Study of Print Release Process in Solder Paste Printing

[+] Author and Article Information
C. Sahay, L. M. Head, R. Shereen, P. Dujari, J. H. Constable

Thomas J. Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science, Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY 13902-6000

G. Westby

Universal Instruments Corporation, Binghamton, NY 13902

J. Electron. Packag 117(3), 230-234 (Sep 01, 1995) (5 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2792097 History: Received April 18, 1994; Revised June 15, 1995; Online November 06, 2007

Abstract

Solder paste printing is central to the mass reflow soldering process for surface mount technology. The miniaturization of components has put an increased demand on the printing process and requires it to successfully print 75 μm-100 μm(3 to 4 mil) wide apertures. The amount of solder paste deposited is a matter of concern. This study presents results from experiments on printing with apertures having circular, rectangular, square and triangular geometries. The ratio of the printed volume to the aperture volume has been used as a definition of print quality. It was observed that acceptable prints were obtained when the ratio of aperture area to the aperture wall area was more than 0.8. A simple analytical model is also presented for the release of solder paste as the stencil separates from the substrate board assuming that the apertures were filled. The solder is currently treated as a single phase material with Newtonian behavior. The motion of solder paste in the stencil aperture is modelled as the developing viscous flow with velocity boundary layers developing along the walls. The shear strength of the paste is used to determine the area sticking to the wall, thus making it possible to get an estimate of the print quality. The model incorporates the effect of paste properties like viscosity, density, tack and shear strength, and other process variables like aperture dimensions and separation (lift off) velocities between the stencil and the board in predicting the print quality. The model predicts the effect of shear to tack strength of the paste, stencil thickness, and the ratio of aperture to wall area ratio on print quality.

Copyright © 1995 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In