0
TECHNICAL PAPERS

Evaluation of Design Parameters for Leadless Chip Resistors Solder Joints

[+] Author and Article Information
Edward Jih, Yi-Hsin Pao

Research Laboratory, MD 2313, Ford Motor Company, Dearborn, MI 48121-2053

J. Electron. Packag 117(2), 94-99 (Jun 01, 1995) (6 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2792087 History: Received August 01, 1994; Revised March 31, 1995; Online November 06, 2007

Abstract

Failures in electronic packaging under thermal fatigue often result from cracking in solder joints due to creep/fatigue crack growth. A nonlinear, time-dependent finite element analysis was performed to study the effect of critical design parameters on thermal reliability of leadless chip capacitor or resistor solder joints. The shear strain range based on thermal hysteresis response was used to study the sensitivity of various parameters, such as solder stand-off height, fillet geometry, Cu-pad length, and component length and thickness. The results were used as guidelines for designing reliable solder joints. In addition, an analytical model for the solder joint assembly was derived. It can be used .as an engineering approach for rapid assessment of large numbers of design parameters. The accuracy and effectiveness of the analytical model were evaluated by comparing with finite element results.

Copyright © 1995 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In